Visa Types and Requirements

Following are the general requirements for all types of Indian visas one can apply from Poland. Please prepare your visa application according to the guidelines given below

  1. Who all can apply for an Indian visa at the BLS INTERNATIONAL VISA SERVICES-BALTIC Indian visa application center
    • Lithuanian citizens
    • Persons who are holders of passports other than Lithuanian passport, and are normally resident in Lithuania.
  2. Applicants must apply for visas at least 30 days in advance of the intended date of travel
  3. General requirements for an Indian Visa
    • Passport valid at least for one year with at least one blank page for visa
    • Visa application form (one copy) duly completed and signed by the applicant. Applications with incomplete forms in any respect are likely to be rejected by the Embassy. Click here to download visa form
    • ONE colour passport size photograph full frontal view to be pasted on the application form. Click here for detailed specifications


    Documents required other than the ones given above, for each visa category, are tabulated below:

    Type of Visa Purpose Documents Required (for Polish citizens & foreigners) Form
    Tourist visa Issued to persons, intended to travel to India for tourism purposes only
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation

    NOTE: In case of more than one application, please attach copy of ticket to each visa application form

    For long term tourist visa (12 months and 60 months) each stay should not exceed 90 days.

    Business visa Issued to persons, intended to travel to India for business purposes such as business meeting/discussion, signing or updating contract with the company, product inspection, buying products, market survey, to be trained in official training,  for comissioning, for implantation, for installation or repair of machines, for giving training to Indian partners
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Invitation letter from Indian partner or company with the complete information regarding the visit along with the undertaking of all the responsibilities while a foreign national stays in India; letter of invitation MUST be signed, duly stamped and addressed to the Embassy of India in Warsaw
    • Letter from the company where the applicant is employed with the information about the visit to Indian company along with the undertaking of all the responsibilities while the applicant stays in India. Letter MUST be stamped and duly signed by the authorised person.

    NOTE: A foreigner can apply for a Business Visa provided she/he has been living in the territory of the Republic of Poland for more than TWO years and has a residence permit or "zameldowanie".

    Student Visa Issued to persons, intended to travel to India for purpose of higher studies, learning yoga, studies for exchange students only
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Letter from the university, school or yoga kendra (school) with the complete information about studies, total period of studies and confirmation of addmission
    • Proof of the paid tution fee
    • Copy of the registration certificate of the university, school, kendra or institute
    • Bank statement of the applicant's bank account (The Embassy of India has put this requirment to see if the applicant will be able to cover all the expences while staying in India)
    Transit visa

    Transiting India

    (NOT VALID FOR TOURISM PURPOSE)

    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 ( 3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of tickets to India and onward journey
    • Copy of SEAMAN'S BOOK (in case of seamen)
    • Letter from the company where the applicant is employed with the reason of requesting for a Transit Visa. Letter must be signed and duly stamped by an authorised person (in case of seamen)
    • Letter from the Indian agent with the complete information regarding the visit to India for a transit purpose. Letter MUST be signed, duly stamped and addressed to the Embassy of India, Warsaw (in case of seamen)

    Entry Visa 

    An entry visa is issued to a person visiting dependent family members of employment visa holders or student visa holders, foreigners of Indian origin, spouses of Indian citizens holding foreign passports or sportsperson.

    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1  (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Letter of invitation from the Indian company/institution or the organiser. Letter must contain the details of the applicant (copy of the invitation letter must be faxed to the Consular Section in the Embassy of India)
    • Letter from the company/institution or university where the applicant is employed with the complete information regarding the visit to India
    • In case of Spouse of Indian citizen please attach a xerox copy of Spouse's passport and  valid marriage certificate.
    • In case of dependent family members of employment visa holders copy of the Passport, valid Employment Visa is required.

    Pleae contact our office for more information regarding Entry Visa

     

     
    AIESEC Internship Visa Issued to persons, intended to travel to India to join a company for internship only
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 ( 3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Letter of internship offer from AIESEC Poland
    • AIESEC student acceptance note from AIESEC Poland duly signed by the intern
    • Letter of invitation from Indian company or organisation duly signed and stamped by an authorised person with the complete information regarding the subject of internship along with the total duration mentioned
    • Copy of the certificate of in-corporation of Indian company or organisation
    • Letter from AIESEC India with the information about internship
    • Company/organisation acceptance letter from AIESEC India

    NOTE: A foreigner living in Poland can apply for an AIESEC internship visa in Embassy of India, Warsaw provided she/he has a residence permit to Poland (or certificate of registering the residence, in case of European Union citizens)

     
    Employment Visa Issued to persons, intended to travel to India to work in a company, organisation, institution or NGO (non-governmental organisation)
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of ticket or reservation
    • Copy of contract between applicant and Indian company, organisation or institution
    • Letter from the Indian company, institution or organisation with the statement of taking all the responsbilitites for the foreign national when he/she is in India
    • Letter from the Indian company, organisation or institution, explaining the necessity of employing a foreigner
    • Copy of the certificate of in-corporation of the company, institute or organisation or copy of the certificate of registration
    • The documentary proof of educational qualification and professional expertise.
    • Curriculum Vitae
    Employment Visa (for special kind of job) Issued to persons, intended to work on a vessel (seamen)
    • Application form *1
    • Colour photo *1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Letter of invitation from Indian company or agent (in case of seamen) explaining what kind of job is going to be performed by the applicant and how long the applicant is going to stay in India. Letter must also contain information about payment to be made to the applicant (if any) for the job done. Letter of invitation MUST be addressed to the Embassy of India, Warsaw
    • Letter from the company where the applicant is employed with the information about the visit to India along with the undertaking of all the responsibilities. Letter MUST be addressed to the Embassy of India, Warsaw
     
    Filming & Documentary Visa Issued to persons, intended to make a documentary or filming
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of the return ticket or reservation
    • Letter from the company where the applicant/s is/are employed with the DETAILED information about the subject of documentary or filming along with the number of places to be visited
    • Letter with the full names and surnames of all the applicant/s along with the number of passport/s 
    • A seperate letter with the information about the kind of equipment and number of units to be used in India along with their total value in USD
    • Letter from the Indian partner (if any) duly addressed to the Embassy of India with the detailed information regarding the documentary or filming  
    • MUST have a copy of the letter of permission for filming or documentary from the Ministry of External Affairs, India
    • MUST have the copy of the letter of permission for filming or documentary from the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, India

    NOTE: In order to get above mentioned permissions, please consult with First Secretary, Embassy of India Warsaw, after prior appointment over the telephone 

     
     Journalist Visa Issued to persons, intended to go for journalist activities or professional related job
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Letter from the company where applicant is employed with the detailed information regarding the visit to India; letter must be addressed to the Embassy of India, Warsaw
    • A seperate letter addressed to the Embassy of India, Warsaw with the information of the kind of equipment and number of units to be used in India along with their value in USD
    • In case of co-operation with Indian company or partner, letter from Indian partner is required with the detailed information of the visit along with the undertaking of all the responsibilities of the foreign nationals 

    NOTE: Embassy of India, Warsaw may ask applicant to provide some other documents related to activity or program 

     
    Conference Visa

    Conference visas are issued for the duration of the conference to be attended.

    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • A letter of invitation from the conference organizer should be submitted along with the visa application

     

    In case if conference is being organised by an NGO the following clearances are required:

    • Copy of the security clearance from the Ministry of External Affairs, India
    • Copy of the political clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs, India
    • Copy of the administrative approval from the Nodal Ministry, India
    • Copy of the clearance from the concerned State Government

     

     

    Medical Visa Issued to persons, intended to have treatment for a SERIOUS MEDICAL PROBLEM
    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Letter from Indian hospital or doctor with the confirmation of patient's admission, with the information about type of disease and approximate period of treatment
    • Letter from Indian hospital or doctor with the details of the person going with a patient as an attendant
    • Copy of old reports of the treatment taken by a foreign national in his/her own country 
    • Statement written and signed by patient or the most immediate family members of patient undertaking all the responsibilities when the patient is under treatment in India; the statement MUST be attested by a notary public and must be translated into English by a sworn translator (if written in Polish)
    Research Visa

    Issued to persons, intended to go for a research program

     

    • Application form * 1
    • Colour photo * 1 (3,5 x 4,5 cms)
    • Original passport
    • Copy of return ticket or reservation
    • Subject of research in detail
    • Total duration of research in India
    • Number of places to be visited in India during the period of research 
    • Details of previous visit/s to India (if any)
    • Confirmation of secured admission in the institute in India where research project will take place
    • Copy of letter from the department of higher education, Ministry of HRD, India regarding the research program
    • Copy of letter of approval for research project to Ministry of HRD from institute in India
    • Letter of recommendation from institution, university or organisation where the applicant is currently working or studying
    • Proof of financial resources to finance the project
    • OCI/PIO cardholder would require special permission to undertake research work in India

    NOTE: Embassy of India may ask applicant to provide additional documents regarding his/her research project

     

    Ukrainian Nationals
    S. No Type of visa Validity Revised fee (US$) with effect from 1st April, 2015
    1 Transit Visa (Single/double entry) Upto 15 days 391
    2 Tourist Visa(Single/Double/Multiple entry) Upto 6 months 391
    3 All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc. Upto 6 months 391
    4 All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc. Upto 1 year 598
    5 Student visa Upto 5 years 391
    6 Business visa (Single/double/multiple entry) Upto 1 year 598
    7 Business visa (Single/double/multiple entry) 1-5 years 920
    8 All other types of visas i.e. Conference visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa, Entry visa etc. Upto 5 years 920
    9 Emergency visa fee   391

  4. PLEASE NOTE:
    • For details on all other types of visas such as Student visa, Employment visa, Journalist visa you may contact the BLS INTERNATIONAL VISA SERVICES-BALTIC, Indian visa application center information helpline at info@blsindiavisa-lithuania.com

      Or

      You may give us a call at our enquiry desk at: 22 542 41 90/ 41 91 (during office hours)
    • Special permits are required to visit certain restricted areas in India. Details may be obtained from the BLS INTERNATIONAL VISA SERVICES-LITHUANIA  Indian visa application center or from the Embassy of India, Poland.
    • An Indian visa is valid from the date of issue of the visa and not from the date of arrival in India
    • Please note that the validity of the visa and number of entries will depend on various factors and the Embassy's decision is final.
TOP